Terms and Conditions

The terms and conditions/ rental agreement constitute to a binding legal contract between you and Finn Boutique. These terms and conditions apply to users of the website whether browsing or paying customers. By accessing our website you have agreed to the terms and conditions. If you do not agree with the terms of use, do not access, use, submit information to or download from this website. These Terms of Use may change without notice. This Privacy Policy provides information on how Finn Boutique manages personal information collected; including personal information collected through this website. We realise the importance of ensuring that personal information held by the company is treated confidentially and are committed to ensuring that all personal information is only collected, disclosed, used and stored in accordance with the National Privacy Principles set out under the federal Privacy Act 1988. Any personal information that we collect will only be used and disclosed for the purpose for which it has been provided to us. Privacy Policy Definitions: In this term of use and rental agreement “you” and “your” refer to all users of this website and customers of Finn Boutique.

Our Promise to you – Finn Boutique promises to deliver the correct order to you on or before the specified date except where we have indicated to you that the order fulfilment is not possible or may not be guaranteed. Please note, products may appear different to how they are viewed in the listed images.

The rental fee -The rental fee is dependent on the item and its RRP. The Rental Fee covers the fee of hiring the product, and includes dry cleaning. There may be additional costs such as shipping which are elected by you on payment. When ordering a product with Finn Boutique you authorise Finn Boutique to charge your chosen payment method for the rental fee and additional extras. Orders will not be dispatched until payment is cleared and all correct information is received.

Cancellations – We do not offer full refunds, only credit notes. Cancellations are entitled to a credit note to be used within 1 year. The fees already paid can be used on another hire on another date within the period of (1) one year. Cancellations must be requested through finnboutiqueaus@gmail.com
Once an item has been collected or posted out to you, we cannot offer a refund or credit not,e even if the dress was not worn, as while this dress is out of our collection, we are unable to hire it to other willing parties.

Shipping Details – Finn Boutique ships Australia wide at a fee of $25 per order. This includes a pre-paid return postage satchel. Your order will be sent to your nominated address. We recommend nominating a secure address, as you bear all responsibility for the safety of the product. Please note we DO NOT ship to PO Boxes and we are NOT liable for delays in postage, and strictly adhere to the guidelines offered by Australia Post from our showroom to your chosen address. If the garment arrives late, please understand that this is sometimes out of out control. We will happily issue a credit note for your use at another time with in 1 year of issue, however credits will not be issued for late delivery where you have not been available to accept delivery.
Finn Boutique will always send your garment as per Australia post guidelines for delivery times. Your rental period starts from when the order is dispatched from our showroom. You are responsible for posting back the dress in the prepaid return satchel. You must sign the dangerous goods declaration on the return satchel and return the satchel to an Australian Post outlet by 4pm. There is a late charge of $20 per a day for every day the garment is delayed by you. If you lose your return satchel you are responsible to return the garment via track-able express post to Finn Boutique.
All our garments are dry cleaned, steamed or pressed and thoroughly inspected before leaving our showroom. It is important to note that use of our garments are at your own risk and we will not be held liable for any health related complaints associated with our hire garments. Please note our garments will not arrive brand new, and have been worn by other customers before your rental.

Styling appointments and try on fittings (Adelaide only) – Should you wish to try on a garment before hiring, we offer complimentary styling services which are by appointment in our Glenside (Fullarton road) studio. There is no obligation to hire after a styling session, however any damage done during the appointment is at your expense. All items hired from Finn Boutique can be picked up from and returned to the disclosed Adelaide location if applicable. All other Terms and Conditions bar shipping terms and conditions apply.

Insurance – Accidental insurance is available for an additional cost. This covers repairable damage up to $30. Any repairable damage deemed by our Finn Boutique team that exceeds the $30 will be an additional cost to the Lessee. Accidental insurance is non refundable. If the garment is deemed unrepairable, the accidental insurance is void and you will be liable for the full retail value of the garment.

Returning your dress – Garments must be returned in the same state they were received along with the garment bag if applicable. On delivery of your garment, you are to note and damage or marks you think we need to be aware of and immediately notify us via email at finnboutiqueaus@gmail.com. Our garment is to be sent back the first business day after your event. Please refer to shipping details above.

Finn Boutique expects you to respect these dresses as you would your own, with care and consideration. Do not attempt to fit into an item that is too small for you as this will result in damage to the item. Dresses are NOT to be dry cleaned by the hirer. The delicacy of the items  require special care, therefore all cleaning is to be handled by Finn Boutique only. You are required to notify Finn Boutique if any damage occurs during the time you have had the item. Damages that occur during the hire period are at the cost of the hirer. If the item is damaged beyond repair you must pay the valued retail price to compensate for the loss. The item is only to be used by one person (the hirer named on the order) and not by 3rd parties. Please be cautious when wearing spray tans in the garments as they may result in stains, and be sure to take at least two showers post-tan before wearing your hired garment. Please do not smoke whilst wearing your garment as this is highly likely to result in damage to the garment.
Collection If you do not pay the amounts owed to us when due, or retain a garment beyond reasonable consideration of the hire period, we will pass on the invoices to a collection company to pursue you for collection. Finn Boutique reserves the right to terminate your right to rent products from us at any time at our own discretion.

ALL RIGHTS RESERVED BY FINN BOUTIQUE PTY LTD.